Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

 

Who We are

We are Essex Leisure Limited Reg Company No: 2863547.

You can contact us by post at the address below, by email at dp@essexleisure.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)1376519045

Essex Leisure

Essex House

21 Eastways

Witham

Essex

CM8 3YQ

 

This privacy Policy applies to Essex Leisure Limited and its subsidiaries and trading styles incorporating:

Essex Leisure Limited (Trading as Essex Leisure)

Essex Leisure Limited (Trading as SXHire)

SX Hire Limited

Organnon Limited (Trading as Slots o Luck)

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

(‘we’ or ‘us’) have created this policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering, use and dissemination practices for all data collection methods. By using this site, you are deemed to accept the terms of our privacy policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use this website or our services

 

 

Personal Information We May Collect

We may collect information about you that could include:

  • Who you are such as name, address, and contact details.

  • Bank account details required for payment of services provided by us

  • Information gathered at meeting, on phone calls, in emails and letters

  • CCTV footage or still image footage collected by our security systems

  • Information give by you about other people. 

 

 

How we Collect your Data

We could collect your data in a number of ways, such as:

  • Directly from you

  • An application for service provision to provide a product or job etc

  • Meeting with our staff or representative

  • Communications by email, phone, letter etc

  • Online services, such as website, social media etc.(it is not necessary to provide any data in order to use our website)

  • Provided by your landlord or pub company.

  • Using cookies, log files and web beacons.

 


What we do with your data

Personal data is only collected and used where it is fair, necessary and lawful to do so.  This will be when we consider there to be a legitimate interest to do so such as;

  • For us to provide products and or services to you.

  • Where it is necessary for us to comply with regulatory or legal obligations.

  • To send you information about other products and services that we offer that could be of interest to you.

  • To improve the products and or services that we provide to you.

If you don’t want you details collected and used as described above, this could mean that we will not be able to provide you with products or services. 

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.


Sharing your data

Your data will never be sold.  Details will only be shared inline with our legal obligations and as defined below.  Your data will always be protected and kept secure

Your data may be shared with third parties this could include;

  • Group companies

  • You Landlord or Pub Company

  • The Gambling Commission

  • HM Revenue & Customs for processing of MGD

  • Companies that we may use to support the delivery of our products and or services

  • Credit and Identity Check Agencies

  • Law Enforcement Agencies 

Please note that we will not share your personal information with any third parties for direct marketing purposes

 


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased. You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

  

Changes to These Terms

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent. We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed. With this in mind, we recommend that you periodically check the Policy for any changes.

 

Disclaimer

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss of, misuse of or unauthorised access to data. We take this responsibility very seriously and make every effort to ensure your personal information is secure. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% safe. With this in mind, whilst we strive to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for its theft, disclosure or subsequent misuse.


 

Essex Leisure Privacy Policy (v1.2) updated 20th May 2018